Looking to plan a similar trip ENQUIRE

Europe Tour FAQ And Their Answers!

    

Europe Tour FAQ And Their Answers!-1 Planning your European Holidays? Some questions running in your mind over and over again? Give your mind some rest as Shoes On Loose has got the answers you are seeking. After months of research and interviewing the best of best, we have listed down the important questions every first timer has in mind while heading to the European Continent. Pick your pen and add the key notes that we are giving away with the most FAQ about Europe.

Q. Can I request an early check-in?

A. We can’t confirm an early check-in, but our sales team can assist in booking you a night of pre accommodation at the same hotel. If you don’t wish to pay for the extra night, you can try your luck locally (they may let you in early if the room is free) or you can store your luggage.

Q. What if my visa get rejected?

A. On rejection of Visa we try our best to help you get your bookings released at the least cost possible unless you wish to reapply

Our experienced team always guides the travelers interested in going to Europe about the Terms and Conditions which lead to rejection.

Q. What are the visa policies in Europe?

A. For Europe you need a Schengen visa. The visa fees is around 6000 INR (Adults) & 3600 INR (6 years - 12 years) for Indian passport holders. The above fees are approximate and keep changing.

Q. What is the Schengen area?

A. The Schengen area comprises Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the Vatican.

Q. How long can I stay in the Schengen area on the basis of my visa?

A. The Schengen visa is a short-stay visa, meaning you can stay no longer than 90 days within a 180 day period. The exact length of validity of your visa is indicated on the visa sticker under the heading “Duration of visit”. With a single-entry visa you can enter the Schengen area only once. This is indicated on the visa sticker under the heading "Number of entries" by "1". A two-entry or a multiple-entry visa allows for two or several entries during the validity of the visa. This is indicated on the visa sticker by "02" or "MULT" under the heading "Number of entries".

Q. How long does the visa procedure take?

A. Generally, once a Schengen visa application is submitted to the Consulate, a decision is made within 15 calendar days. This period may be extended up to 30 days or 60 days, however if they find anything suspicious - Getting revert on status from the embassy when the passport with them is tough hence it is advised to carefully prepare the documents while submitting and also consult our experts about your financial status like ITR and bank balance so that they can point on any red flags

Q. How many days before should I apply for the Visa before I plan my trip to Europe?

A. The earliest time you can lodge your Schengen visa application in India is 6- 4 months before your planned trip while, the latest time to file you visa application is at least 15 working days before you intend to travel to Europe.

Early it was 3 months prior now the reason to change it 6 months prior is so that people who wish to plan earlier are enabled

Q. Should I learn the language of the country that I will be visiting?

A: Our tour guides speak fluently in the languages of the countries they are guiding, so you never have to worry about not getting what you need due to not knowing the language. You will be covered! That said, there may be a few phrases that will come in handy when traveling to another country: Please; Thank you; Where is the bathroom? How much does it cost? Do you speak English? are a few that come to mind.

Q. What quality hotels will I be staying at on the Europe trip packages listed?

A: Our Europe always quote with 3-4 star hotels but we do have luxury and experiential hotel options like the LHW and SLH. We choose all of the hotels used with care, and ultimately choose them due to their location and authenticity. We try to stay in locally owned and run hotels over a large chain when we can. To choose hotels, we will use feedback from past tours, referrals, and reviews online.

Q: How much free time will I get on a Group tour?

A: While every tour is designed with a certain amount of free time built in to it (such as entire free days and free evenings to dine independently), you are also absolutely able to opt out of any excursion or regulated meal/activity that you would like to. Nothing is mandatory on our tours, and we like our passengers to be able to have autonomy during the tours and choose to have as much free time as they wish! It may be a group tour, but it doesn't mean that you have to do absolutely everything together!

Q. How many other people will be on my tour?

A: At Shoes On Loose, we will always have a maximum of 40 participants on all of our tours. We will typically run our tours with as little as 2 passengers and a maximum of 15 passengers.

Q: How many pieces of luggage can I bring?

A: You are allowed to bring 1 pieces of luggage & 1 hand baggage on all of our Group tours. This is included in the price of all of our tours.

Q.What type of adapter do I need for my trip to Europe?

A. For travel in the UK and Ireland, you will need a type G adapter. This has three flat prongs in a triangle. This will be used in England, Wales, Ireland, North Ireland, and Scotland. For any other travel in Europe, you can use a type C, E, or F. These will all be the round, two prong outlet.

Q. How do you find cheap airfares for Europe?

A. The general consensus is to book your tickets a few months early. We start looking for tickets about four-six months in advance and monitor prices until we think we’ve found a good deal.

Q. What will the food be like on my trip?

A. Food is one of the most exciting parts of travel. There may be some familiar fare but often you’ll be confronted with the new, interesting and downright weird of the culinary world but we like to think of it as an adventure for all the senses. In addition to this, our flexible itineraries often allow you to eat with the group or branch out on your own - this means you can eat to suit any budget or desire.

Q. Is it possible to combine tours or change them in any other way?

A. Yes, up to a certain point this is possible. You can club two or more countries. We do have customised packages for Europe. Please contact us if you are interested in combining tours or adjusting a tour.

Q. What time can I check in at my arrival hotel?

A. Check-in times can vary from hotel to hotel and region to region. Generally, they are between midday and 2pm. If you do arrive earlier, you’ll be able to store your luggage with the hotel and head out to explore.

Q.What time should I arrive at the airport/station for my flight?

A. For Domestic and European holidays, the recommended check-in time is two hours before your flight. For Transatlantic and other Long-haul destinations, you should check in three hours before your flight.

Q. Where are my Final Travel Details?

A. Approximately one week before your departure date you'll receive your final travel details, either through the post or by email. These will include information about where you will be picked up and at what time, flight details if relevant, and everything else you'll need to know before you travel.

Q. Where are my tickets?

A. For theatre shows, concerts and sporting events, your event tickets will be given out by the Tour Manager or coach driver once you have arrived at your destination. Passengers making their own way to an event will receive their tickets at their hotel.

Q. What documents are required when applying for Schengen Visa?

A. Following are the must documents for the Visa Process-

1)Visa application form.

2) Two recently taken photos must be attached. Both photos must be taken within the last three months, according to the visa requirements.

3) A valid passport. Not older than 10 years and it should valid for at least three more months beyond the date you plan to leave Schengen area. And Older passports with visas on them (if you have any).

4) Round trip reservation or itinerary. It must include dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Schengen area.Travel insurance policy. A document that proves you have travel health insurance for the whole Schengen territory.

Travel Insurance is a mandatory requirement to get the visa or travel to Europe but instead of providing random insurance policy to the client we recommend that you should get a travel insurance for your travel from your Bank so that claim settlement is smoothly handled - As you have a long standing relationship with your bank and your relationship manager will be able to guide you better - Getting insurance from Shoes on loose is also possible but we need to inform you that we are not insurance experts so for all claim settlement you will have to consult the insurance company help desk directly and follow there process and we don't usually recommend it and in none of the packages listed we include it

5) Proof of accommodation. A document that shows where you will be accommodated throughout your stay in Schengen. This can be one of the following:

a) A hotel/hostel booking.

b) A rental agreement.

c) A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying / Hotel Booking Voucher / Visa Letter mentioning the exact hotel names

6) Proof of financial means. Evidence that you have enough money to support yourself financially throughout your stay in the Schengen. This can be one of the following:

a) 6 month Bank account statement – that shows you have enough money in your account for the trip. The statement shall be no older than 3 months.

b) Last 3 year ITR which is main proof of your income and whether it is enough to support your stay in the European union country or not.

In case your parents are sponsoring your trip then

c) Sponsorship Letter – by your parents that confirms they will be financially supporting your trip to the Schengen. In order for this letter to be valid, it must be accompanied by a 6 month bank statement of the sponsor, no older than three months and the sponsors last 3 years ITR

In case your financial history and travel history is not strong enough as per the standards we have evaluated based on our experience (this is my personal opinion)

i) ITR recommended is 7 Lakhs and above. If you provide Bank proof of your Fixed Deposits (FDs), Life Insurance or the property assets in your profile the chances of your visa application getting pass also gets brighter.

ii) Traveled to 2-3 international country prior

iii) A Good employment history

loading...
location_on
people
business_center
date_range
lockPrivacy Secure Your details are secure with us.